Procedure for a civil wedding in Mexico

Official documents necessary for a civil wedding in Mexico

Six Sens takes care of the totality of your civil wedding in Mexico including official paperwork. You will find below a detail of official documents to provide us and an overview of the steps that will be taken in charge by Six Sens if you choose a civil wedding in Mexico with a judge.

The bride and groom must arrive in Mexico at least three working days (Monday to Friday) before the date of the ceremony.

 

Documents required for a civil wedding between two non-Mexican citizens

  • Legal birth certificate: if you want the name of your parents to appear on the Mexican wedding certificate, you will have to send us your legal birth certificate stamped by your country of origin. Then it will be translated by an official translator in Mexico.
  • If you do not mind that the names of your parents do not appear on the Mexican wedding certificate, you will not have to provide a birth certificate. This changes nothing for legalization in your country.
  • Valid passport from your country of origin.
  • Tourist Visa (FMM distributed in the aircraft) or other document (FMT or FMP) which certifies your legal residence in Mexico.
  • Divorce certificate: if the bride or the groom is divorced, he / she must send us a divorce certificate stamped by your country and then it will be translated by an official translator of Mexico.
  • Death certificate: if one of the two people is a widow, he / she must send us a death certificate of previous spouse stamped by your country and then it will be translated by an official translator of Mexico.

Three days before the civil wedding in Mexico

  • 3 days are necesary to send the copy of your visa to the judge.
  • At least two working days (Monday to Friday) before the civil wedding, a wedding planner of Six Sens will meet you at your hotel or residence to help you complete the civil wedding forms.
    • Retrieve the original documents mentioned previously.
    • Assist the bride and groom for their medical certificate.
    • Make a premarital blood test. The results are sent directly to the judge by your wedding planner.
    • The bride and groom must each have two witnesses of at least 18 years
      • If the witnesses are not Mexican, they must show a valid passport and tourist visa or a FMT or FMP, document certifying their legal stay in Mexico and provide a copy of these.
      • The four witnesses must be present in Mexico at least three working days before the civil wedding and when the future couple fill in the civil wedding contract. These same witnesses designated must be present at the civil ceremony. If they are not present, the judge won't be able to preside the civil wedding
      • If you can not have four witnesses, Six Sens will be happy to provide you them.

Six Sens can also help you in terms of legalization of your civil mexican wedding in your country of origin.


 

 

© Six Sens 2014 Todos los derechos reservados
Calle Abedules núm 400, Fracc. La Rejoyada CP 97307 Mérida, Yucatán
Cel. :+52(999)947 36 97 / Cel:(999)192 7548.

| Think. Nuevas formas de comunicación

Contact